Map_thumbnail_large_font

Garra gotyla 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Garra gotyla (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Gotyla
Taxonomic Notes: Cyprinus gotyla was described by Gray (1832), exact type locality is not known presumed to be Mishmee mountain, Arunachal Pradesh. The species has been placed under the genus Garra (Menon 1964). The subspecies G. gotyla stenorhynchus (Jerdon 1847) was described from Bhavani River, Western Ghats. The status of this subspecies, placed under G. gotyla, is being studied.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Rayamajhi, A. & Jha, B.R.
Reviewer(s): Daniel, B.A., Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M. & Dahanukar, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Though widespread the species is exposed to habitat degradation in parts of its range of distribution. Being a habitat specialist this species is threatened by anthropogenic activities. However, due to its wide range and the threats being localized, it is currently assessed as Least Concern with emphasis on more studies and monitoring to reevaluate the status when more information becomes available.

Species described from peninsular India under Garra gotyla as a sub species called G.g. stenorhynchus is considered as a valid species and hence the assessment of this species excludes the subspecies from peninsular India.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It has a wide distribution in Pakistan; India: all along the Himalaya, Chota-Nagpur plateau and the Vindhya-Satpura mountains of the Indian Peninsula, Uttar Pradesh: (Dehra Dun, Tehri, Pauri, Uttarkashi, Chamoli, Nainital, Almora, Pithoragarh); Nepal: all along the Himalaya (Bagmati, Bheri, Lumbini, Narayani zones); Bangladesh and upper Myanmar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Myanmar; Pakistan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):96
Upper elevation limit (metres):1560
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is found in the streams and lakes of the Himalaya. Population studies are limited for this species. The population information here is based on the survey of Jha (2006) which was carried out on nine rivers of Nepal. Garra gotyla was reported in eight of the nine rivers surveyed (Jha 2006).  In Nalgaland it is found in Rivers Meguiki, Milak, Tepuiki and Tesuru (Ao et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in fast flowing streams with boulders and rocks along the Himalayan ranges.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is found in the streams of the Himalaya and is highly valued as a food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Even though the species is widely distributed it is a substrate specialist.  Throughout its range, the boulders and gobbles are removed leading to habitat loss accompanied by other threats due to deforestation, damming and siltation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of freshwater habitats from destruction and pollution help to improve the conservation of this species in general.

Citation: Rayamajhi, A. & Jha, B.R. 2010. Garra gotyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166526A6228736. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided