Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus boylii
Species Authority: (Baird, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Brush Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: The population of Esteban Island, in the Sea of Cortez, has been considered as a different species P. stephanisis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in mountainous regions over a wide area of western United States, and south into central Mexico, including San Pedro Nolasco Island in the Sea of Cortez. Is it usually found above 2,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitats vary from desert to montane forest, but restricted to locations where there are rock outcroppings, boulders, brush piles, and fallen trees. Usually places nest in natural cavities, rocky crevices, or under brushpiles.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known. However, on San Pedro Nolasco Island, a related species Peromyscus pembertoni, has gone extinct.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range. The population on San Pedro Nolasco Island has protected status under Mexican law.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Peromyscus boylii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16652A6226844. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided