Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mystus montanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Bagridae

Scientific Name: Mystus montanus (Jerdon, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Wynaad mystus
Synonym(s):
Bagrus montanus Jerdon, 1849
Macrones montanus (Jerdon, 1849)
Taxonomic Notes: Mystus montanus was originally described as Bagrus montanus by Jerdon (1849) from Manantoddy (Mananthavady) in Wynaad, Kerala, India. Day (1877) changed the generic status of the fish to Macrones and Hora (1942) changed it to Mystus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-18
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Basheer, V.S., Arunachalam, M. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Mystus montanus is assessed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed in the peninsular India and it is also common in several areas. It is cultivated commercially in Tamil Nadu. Furthermore, there are no specific threats identified for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mystus montanus is definitely found in Kerala and Tamil Nadu. In Kerala it is known from Manantoday in Wynaad (Jerdon 1849), Ponmni estuary (Bijukumar and Sushama 2000) and in Chalakkudy River, Muvattupuzha River and Periyar River (Beevi and Ramachandran 2009). In Tamil Nadu it is known from Thiroomurthi Dam, Parambikulam, Kallapuram and Amaravathi (Devi et al. 2007). The species is also reported from Eastern  Ghats (Devi and Indra 2003) and Anamalai Hill Ranges (Devi et al. 2005) but exact point localities are missing. This species is also recorded from the Kancheepuram and Kanyakumari districts in Tamil Nadu but the exact locations are missing (Rajagopal and Davidar 2008).  It is reported from the Nilgiris Bisophere, Travancroe, Achankovil, Periyar and Kabani rivers (Kurup et al. 2004).
It has also been recorded from Pavna River (Chandanshive et al. 2007) and Bhima river (Suter 1944) in Maharashtra. Yadav (2003) has suggested that the species is found in Krishna river system and Cauvery river system, however, exact localities are missing. It is also reported from Madhya Pradesh (Sarkar and Lakra 2007). All these records need validation.
Presence of Mystus montanus in northeastern India especially in Assam and Arunachal Pradesh (Tamang et al. 2007, Bagra et al. 2009) could be attributed to the synonymization of M. montanus dibrugarensis with this species. This needs taxonomic verification.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Exact population structure of Mystus montanus is unknown. However, it is very common in Chalakkudy River, Muvattupuzha River and Periyar River (Beevi and Ramachandran 2009). The species may be common in other parts of its distribution range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mystus montanus is found in streams, rivers, lakes and reservoirs (Devi et al. 2005, 2007). It is also found in estuaries (Bijukumar and Sushama 2000). It attains a total length of 15 cm (Menon 1999). It is found in deep pools in higher altitudes with sandy or muddy substrate (Kurup et al. 2004). No information is available about habitat changes and its effects on this species.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Mystus montanus is of minor interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). It is cultured in Trichy in Tamil Nadu (Haniffa 2009, M. Arunachalam pers. comm. 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific information available on threats to Mystus montanus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there is no conservation action plan directed towards Mystus montanus. Research is essential on taxonomic ambiguity, population status, distribution, life history, ecology, harvest trends and threats to the species. Some population of the species is likely to be protected in the Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary (Devi et al. 2007).

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2011. Mystus montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166516A6226438. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided