Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aplocheilus panchax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES APLOCHEILIDAE

Scientific Name: Aplocheilus panchax
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Blue panchax
Synonym(s):
Esox panchax Hamilton, 1822
Taxonomic Notes: The species is in need of taxonomic review due to its apparent wide range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-01
Assessor(s): Chaudhry, S.
Reviewer(s): Jha, B.R., Allen, D.J., Datta, N.C., Britz, R. & Dey, S.C.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, Aplocheillus panchax is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Reported from Pakistan (Lower Indus plain and adjoining hilly areas), India (mainly northeastern and northern), and from Bangladesh, Myanmar,Sri Lanka, and Nepal. The taxonomic status of records from Viet Nam, Cambodia and the Indo-Malayasian archipelago must be verified. It been introduced in some areas for mosquito control (R. Britz pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available, but wide ranging.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits clear, shallow and brackish waters at low attitudes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The blue panchax is a larvivorous fish and its utility for mosquito control has been established. A profile perennial breeder with a spawning maximum in the monsoon months (June-August). Breeds at 8 cm & attains a length of 9 cm. Maturity is attained in 4-5 months. The eggs, when laid, are attached to submerged vegetation and hatch out in 9 to 14 days depending on temperature, aeration and other physio-chemical conditions of the water. Selective breeding has led to the production of very beautiful varieties, some of which have been dignified with scientific names (lutescens, mattei, etc). Although not very colourful, this medium-sized fish gets along well with other species of its size or longer, and breeds readily.

It is included in the aquarium trade, and is used in the preparation of fish paste in Myanmar.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation not required; research into the species taxonomy is required, as it may be a species complex.

Citation: Chaudhry, S. 2010. Aplocheilus panchax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided