Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeo nandina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeo nandina (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Nandi labeo
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus nandina Hamilton, 1822
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic discrepancies associated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Datta, N.C. & Rema Devi, K.R.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

This species is  very rarely found in West Bengal and seems to be declining throughout its range. Hussain and Mazid (2002) have considered this species Critically Endangered in Bangladesh without giving any rationale for this threat status. Since its extent of occurrence is large this species does not qualify for any threatened category. However, due to decline in populations and habitat degradation this species is assessed as Near Threatened as it is close to meet Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is found in India (West Bengal and Assam), Bangladesh and Myanmar (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Assam, West Bengal); Myanmar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:0
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Talwar and Jhingran (1991) have considered this species to be fairly common. Currently the species is rare and population is declining although exact rate needs to be confirmed. This species seems to be near extinction in Bangladesh (Chakraborty et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Inhabits large rivers generally in higher reaches (Menon 2004). Attends 26 cm total length (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

It is a minor fishery value species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Hussain and Mazid (2002) have considered this species Critically Endangered in Bangladesh without giving any rationale for this threat status. Main threats to this species are habitat destruction due to deforestation and other anthropogenic activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No information available.  Further research in population size, distribution and trends, harvest, use and livelihoods is needed.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Labeo nandina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166455A6213375. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided