Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bangana dero

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Bangana dero
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Kalabans
Synonym(s):
Chondrostoma semivelatus Valenciennes, 1844
Cyprinus dero Hamilton, 1822
Labeo dero (Hamilton, 1822)
Labeo rilli Chaudhuri, 1912
Sinilabeo dero (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxonomic Notes: Hamilton (1822) described Cyprinus (Bangana) dero from Brahmaputra River, India. It has treated as Labeo for sometime (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Subgenus Bangana has been upgraded to the genus status, and Kullander et al. (1999) recognized the species as Bangana dero.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-22
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Barbhuiya, A.H., Rema Devi, K.R., Dahanukar, N., Chaudhry, S. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Bangana dero is widely distributed and it is present within protected areas. Although some threats have been identified these are not considered as major and widespread. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is distributed throughout the Himalayan foothills, in India, Nepal, and China. Also found in Bangladesh. It has been introduced in peninsular India and Sri Lanka.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; China; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Punjab, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Information on the population data of this species is available from four out of nine surveyed locations (rivers) in Nepal.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found to inhabit torrential hill-streams in shallow waters. Adults migrate to warmer regions of lakes and streams during winter.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is an important food and game fish. This minor carp of northern India is characterized by the presence of a groove along the snout, the snout being often covered by pores; the anterior dorsal convexity changes gradually to a concave profile, giving it an elegant slender appearance. Its flesh is well flavored and highly esteemed as food. It attains a length of 75 cm and can readily be caught with cast-nets. It is commonly used by anglers as bait for Raiamas bola and Tor putitora.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since the fish is a torrential hill stream species, the possible threat may be habitat degradation, dams and other human activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is found in some of the national parks of Nepal, e.g., Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve, Chitwan National Park and Karnali National Park. There is a need for improved habitat protection at sites where this species is known to occur. Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing natural population fluctuations.


Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Bangana dero. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided