Map_thumbnail_large_font

Perognathus merriami 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Perognathus merriami
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Great Basin Pocket Mouse, Merriam's Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-03
Assessor(s): Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Castro-Arellano, I. & Linzey, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs from southwestern Oklahoma through western and southern Texas and eastern New Mexico (United States), and into far northeastern Chihuahua, northern and eastern Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, and Tamaulipas (Mexico).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States (New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently common, although localized in distribution within range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in short-grass prairie, desert scrub, and arid brushland. Is able to live in disturbed habitat, such as grazed pastureland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2016. Perognathus merriami. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16637A115135383. . Downloaded on 22 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided