Map_thumbnail_large_font

Perognathus amplus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Perognathus amplus Osgood, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Arizona Pocket Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Phylogenetic analysis is needed to determine if subspecies cineris should be elevated to species rank.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-31
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A. & Timm, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in western and central Arizona, extending southward to northwest Sonora, Mexico (Hall 1981, Hoffmeister 1986).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Sonora); United States (Arizona)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common. There are extreme temporal fluctuations in populations, in response to temporal variation in levels of precipitation (M. Price pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in desert scrubland and desert grassland, where it prefers flat habitats with scattered shrubs or bunchgrasses and fine-textured, firm soils.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species. However, because of the temporal variation in populations, severe habitat fragmentation could pose a threat (M. Price pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2016. Perognathus amplus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16633A22224910. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided