Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidodesma languilati 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Lepidodesma languilati (Heude, 1874)
Synonym(s):
Cristaria megadesma Martens, 1975
Unio languilati Heude, 1874
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-09-30
Assessor(s): Jinghua, F.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Do, V., Bogan, A.E., Tran, L.D. & GarcĂ­a, N.
Justification:
Information on  Lepidodesma languilati very limited and more research on its taxonomy, populations, threats and ecology is needed in order to assess it in a different category to Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Anhui, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Hubei and the Hunan Province of China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:909000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size and current trends are not known at present.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in the mud or sand of rivers and lakes with slower flow, deeper water and non-breeding plants.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It can be used as the food of human, fish, poultry and livestock.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently in place. Research is recommended.

Citation: Jinghua, F. 2011. Lepidodesma languilati. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166289A6195363. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided