Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bithynia misella

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA BITHYNIIDAE

Scientific Name: Bithynia misella
Species Authority: (Gredler, 1884)
Synonym(s):
Gabbia misella Gredler, 1884

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-01-09
Assessor(s): Madhyastha, A.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Do, V., García, N., Tran, L. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution. There is no information on threats to the species, but it is found in anthropogenic habitats and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from northern Viet Nam, through southeastern and eastern China, to the Korean peninsular (Kwon et al. 1985, Kim 2008) and to western Taiwan (Province of China). The species has been recorded from Viet Nam (Bến Tre Province) and China (Yuyao (Zhejiang Province), "Tunglu" (Tónglú Xiàn?), Lanchi (Anhui Province) and Chiangshan (Shandong Province)). In Taiwan it is recorded from Hsiaoliouchyou Island on the western coast (Chao et al. 1988) and is probably more widespread.
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Heilongjiang, Hubei, Jiangsu, Jilin, Liaoning, Shandong, Shanghai, Tianjin, Zhejiang); Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in pools, ponds and paddy fields and other slow-moving waters. It is also an intermediate host for Opisthorchiid liver flukes Clonorchis sinensis.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required. Further information on the species' current distribution is advised.

Citation: Madhyastha, A. 2012. Bithynia misella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided