Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhinus mrigala

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhinus mrigala
Species Authority: (Hamilton 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Mrigal
Synonym(s):
Cirrhinus macrops Steindachner, 1870
Cyprinus mrigala Hamilton, 1822
Taxonomic Notes: Roberts (1997) considered Cirrhinus mrigala as a junior synonym of Cirrhinus cirrhosus. Nevertheless, both the species are remarkably different.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-21
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D. & Rema Devi, K.R.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Cirrhinus mrigala is a widely distributed species with no major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It occurs in northern India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This species, however, has been introduced in other parts of India and adjacent countries (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is present throughout India and is also cultured in captivity. The species is common but population estimates are not available.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits rivers and tanks. In natural environment it attains a length of 99 cm and weight of 12.7 kg. It breeds during south-west monsoon in shallow pockets in marginal areas, and in bunds. The depth of water of breeding grounds is 0.5 to 1 m. Mrigal is a detritus feeder with narrow range of food variety. It is a bottom feeder subsisting mainly on decaying vegetation (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is one of the major food fishes of India and adjacent countries. It is also a good game fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats recognized for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation efforts directed towards this species, nor is one required.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Cirrhinus mrigala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided