Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreonectes platycephalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Oreonectes platycephalus Günther, 1868
Common Name(s):
English Flat-headed loach
Synonym(s):
genus species 1
Homaloptera rotundicauda Martens, 1868
Oreonectes yenlingi Lin, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Freyhof, J.
Justification:
Oreonectes platycephalus has been assessed as Data Deficient, due to a lack of information regarding species population trends and direct threats to this species as it occurs in areas where there are serious impacts to freshwater systems (e.g. dams and pollution).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Oreonectes platycephalus is known from Pearl River drainages in southeastern China and northeastern Viet Nam (Nichols 1943, Man and Hodgkiss 1981, Kottelat 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi); Hong Kong; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits near the bottom of clear, fast-flowing streams. Feeds on benthic organisms and detritus (Man and Hodgkiss 1981).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. More research is needed.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Oreonectes platycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166106A1111876. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided