Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anabarilius qiluensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Anabarilius qiluensis
Species Authority: Chen & Chu, 1980
Synonym(s):
Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904) subspecies qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-20
Assessor(s): Zhao, H.
Reviewer(s): Zhou, W., Cui, K. & Chen, X.-Y.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Qilu Lake (37m2) in Yunnan, however the fish no longer appears in fisheries, and has not been recorded since the early 1980s; surveys in 1983-84 did not record the species. The population declined rapidly following the introduction of non-native fish species from 1964 which prevent reproduction of  the species.

The species is considered to be Critically Endangered, Possibly Extinct. Further extensive survey is required within the lake to confirm that it is no longer present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species was recorded from Qilu Lake in Yunnan Province, China.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population has declined due to the introduction on non-native fishes and overfishing and is possibly extinct. The species has not been recorded since the 1980s. Surveys in 1983 and 1984 did not find the species (W. Zhou pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A pelagic fish in a freshwater lake. Found in open water in the upper layers of the lake.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Utilised in fisheries but is no longer found, since the 1980s.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Since 1964, many species of fish (economic and non-economic species) have been introduced into Qilu Lake which devour much of the this species spawn.

Agricultural development of the littoral zone has resulted in the sharp fall of the water level of the lake due to water extraction, this has led to a decline in the aquatic plants in the lake depriving the species of their spawning grounds. Qilu Lake is a shallow lake and the continuous discharge of industrial, agricultural and domestic waste water into it has resulted in heavy pollution,

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is thought to be extinct and further survey is required to confirm this.


Citation: Zhao, H. 2011. Anabarilius qiluensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided