Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acrossocheilus yunnanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Acrossocheilus yunnanensis
Species Authority: (Regan, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Barbus yunnanensis Regan, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
A. yunnanensis has been assessed as Least Concern because, although locally threatened, the species has a relatively wide range, and population declines are not thought to be large enough to reach the threshold for a Threatened or Near Threatened assessment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. yunnanensis is found in the upper reaches of the Chang Jiang (Yangtze) River and the Xiajiang (West) River, and in the lakes in the eastern part of Yunnan province.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Detailed population information is lacking for this species however it is decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. yunnanensis is a benthopelagic species which inhabits rivers and lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A. yunnanensis is locally threatened, for example in lake Dianchi, which is heavily polluted from both domestic and industrial sources. Bycatch is also a potential threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Acrossocheilus yunnanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided