Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypophthalmichthys molitrix

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypophthalmichthys molitrix
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1844)
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus molitrix Valenciennes, 1844

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-20
Assessor(s): Zhao, H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Cui, K., Zhou, W. & Chen, X.-Y.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Justification:
In its natural range, the species has been impacted by dams, pollution, and overfishing. Dams have greatly impacted the species reproductive success. The Amur populations are thought not to have yet been impacted (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011), however populations in China have declined greatly as a result of the widespread development of dams. Population declines in the natural population have been significant in the Chinese parts of its range.

It is assessed as Near Threatened due the the scale of wild population decline in China, as it is suspected to be close to meeting a threatened category under population decline (category A2). Monitoring of population trends and reproductive success in the wild is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This a widespread species throughout China from Heilongjiang, Yangtze and Pearl River basins. Also recorded in eastern Russia (Amur River) and from Mongolia. Introduced around the world for aquaculture and control of algal blooms. Several countries report adverse ecological impact after introduction.
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Fujian, Hainan, Heilongjiang, Hubei, Hunan, Jilin, Liaoning, Shandong, Shanxi); Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The natural population of the species has declined in its native range in China, however it has been widely introduced throughout China and to other countries, including Malaysia.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Feeds on phytoplankton and zooplankton. In its natural range, it migrates upstream to breed; egg and larva float downstream to floodplain zones. An active species well known for its habit of leaping clear of the water when disturbed. Swims just beneath the water surface. Larvae and small juveniles feed on zooplankton; from 15 mm Standard length (SL) only feeds on phytoplankton. Very sensitive to low temperature (below 5°C) and oxygen deficit.

Dams have greatly impacted the species reproductive success. The Amur populations are thought not to have yet been impacted (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011), however populations in China have declined greatly as a result of the widespread development of dams.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Utilized fresh for human consumption and also introduced to many countries where its ability to clean reservoirs and other waters of clogging algae is appreciated even more than its food value. It is among three or four species of cyprinids whose world production in aquaculture exceeds one million tons per year

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In its natural range, the species has been impacted by dams, pollution, and overfishing. Dams and pollution destroy the habitat ecology, reproductive success. Dams have greatly impacted the species reproductive success. The Amur populations are thought not to have yet been impacted (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011), however populations in China have declined greatly as a result of the widespread development of dams. Population declines in the natural population have been significant in the Chinese parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The wild population should be monitored.

Citation: Zhao, H. 2011. Hypophthalmichthys molitrix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided