|Scientific Name:||Percina uranidea (Jordan & Gilbert, 1887)|
Etheostoma uranidea Jordan & Gilbert, 1887
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because area of occupancy is unknown but might be less than 2,000 sq km, and distribution and abundance may be declining due to continuing threats from habitat loss and degradation. However, number of locations probably exceeds 10, and the distribution is not severely fragmented, so the species does not clearly meet the criteria for the Vulnerable category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Range includes the St. Francis, White, and Ouachita river drainages, southeastern Missouri, Arkansas, and northern Louisiana (accidental); formerly also the lower Wabash River along the Illinois-Indiana state line (Smith 1979, Lee et al. 1980, Robison and Buchanan 1988, Page and Burr 1991, Pflieger 1997).|
In Arkansas, which encompasses most of the range, the species occurs in two areas, one in the Ouachita and Saline rivers, and the other in the Current, Eleven Point, Spring, Strawberry, and Black river basins. The species has not been collected in the Saline River since 2001, despite extensive recent efforts (Rigsby 2009).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Number of extant occurrences is not known but there appear to be several. Robison and Buchanan (1988) mapped 24 collection sites in Arkansas for the period 1960-1987; these represent probably several distinct occurrences, though some may be extirpated. The species is known from at least three sites in two rivers in Missouri; Current River sites in Missouri, where rarely collected, are adjacent to a large population just across the state line in Arkansas (Pflieger 1997).|
Total adult population size is unknown but probably not very large. This species is regarded as localized and uncommon (Page and Burr 1991, 2011), but large populations still existed in the Current and Saline rivers in Arkansas in the 1980s (Robison and Buchanan 1988). However, Rigsby (2009) did not detect this species in the Saline River despite extensive surveys. This species is one of the rarest fishes in Missouri (Pflieger 1997).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain, but distribution and abundance may be declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes fast gravel runs of clear, medium-sized rivers (Page and Burr 2011); deeper, swifter, gravel-bottomed riffle areas of medium to large streams and rivers; apparently intolerant of silt (Lee et al. 1980).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||These darters are intolerant of siltation (Robison and Buchanan 1988). Warren et al. (2000) and Jelks et al. (2008) categorized this species as "vulnerable," based on present or threatened destruction, modification, or reduction of habitat or range.|
More information is needed about reproductive biology.
Survey waterways with suitable habitat.
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2014. Percina uranidea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T16596A19034712.Downloaded on 23 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|