Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chromis cyanea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Chromis cyanea
Species Authority: (Poey, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Blue Chromis
Synonym(s):
Furcaria cyanea Poey, 1860

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Chromis cyanea has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of more than 2,500,000 km2 and is considered to be abundant or common throughout most of its range. There is no known continuing decline in its range or population numbers. While this species is collected for the aquarium trade, it doesn’t seem to be collected in very great numbers. However, monitoring of population trends is required to investigate to what level the decline in habitat quality (due to climate change and anthropogenic activities) of Caribbean coral reefs is affecting this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This is a tropical species, which is found on coral reefs in Bermuda, southern Florida and the Caribbean Sea (Randall 1968). 

Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Cayman Islands; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States (Florida); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no population information for this species, however it is considered to be abundant in the Caribbean and common in Florida, the Bahamas and Bermuda (Randall 1968).

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a shallow water fish, which is commonly found at depths of three to five m (although it can be found at depths down to 25 m below sea level) (Thresher 1980, Humann 1994). It maintains territories on the reef face, but often swims in the water column above the reef to feed on plankton (de Boer 1980, Humann 1994). It is a fairly solitary species, which is often seen alone or in small groups, and it tends to stay close to the reef (Thresher 1980). Juveniles are found close to the bottom to escape predators (Thresher 1980). The males of this species are solitary spawners that have a solitary breeding territory. They spawn with numerous females and guard the eggs until the planktonic larvae hatch (after approximately three days) (Thresher 1980).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commonly collected for the aquarium trait (Thresher 1980). It is unknown to what level it is being collected, however the Family Pomacentridae tends to be one of the most intensely collected fish groups, making up almost half of the aquarium trade (Wabnitz et al. 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is commonly collected for the aquarium trait (Thresher 1980). It is unknown to what level it is being collected, however the Family Pomacentridae tends to be one of the most intensely collected fish groups, making up almost half of the aquarium trade (Wabnitz et al. 2003). Furthermore, the Indo-Pacific lionfish has been invading the Caribbean and tropical Atlantic coast. The lionfish has been found to reduce the abundance of coral reef fish due to its rapid population explosion and aggressive behaviour (Hixon et al. 2009). Degradation of coral reef habitats in the Caribbean has also led to a significant decline in the density of coral reef fish for more than a decade (Paddack et al. 2009). The loss of live corals due to climate change is also likely to reduce the density and diversity of coral reef fish species (e.g. Graham et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place for this species. However, some of this species' habitat is protected through the establishment of Marine Protected Areas in the Caribbean (Geoghegan et al. 2001). It is commonly collected for the aquarium trait (Thresher 1980), however breeding and farming programs are being developed (Wabnitz et al. 2003).


Citation: Collen, B. & Richman, N. 2010. Chromis cyanea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided