Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge tibicen

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge tibicen
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Black Angelfish, Keyhole Angelfish
French Centropyge joueur de flûte
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus tibicen Cuvier, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the Indo-Pacific region, being distributed from the northwestern Australian coast and Christmas Island (Australia) in the east, throughout Indo-Australian Archipelago to Vanuatu and Tonga in the west, and from southern Japan and the island of Taiwan in the north to Lord Howe Island (Australia) in the south (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It ranges from 4-35 m in depth.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations inhabit coral and rubble areas in lagoons and on seaward reefs (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Feeds on algae. It forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is often collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). In view of the species large range it seems probable that populations are present within several protected areas (e.g., Lord Howe Island Marine Park).


Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge tibicen. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided