|Scientific Name:||Centropyge venusta|
|Species Authority:||(Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969)|
Centropyge venustus (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969) [orth. error]
Holacanthus venustus Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969
Paracentropyge venusta (Yasuda &Tominaga, 1969)
Sumireyakko venustus (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969)
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is often included within the genus Paracentropyge.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, there is relatively limited collection for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss, and in general no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is found along the western Pacific Ocean rim from the island of Taiwan and the Ryukyu Islands (Japan) and Izu islands (Japan) in the north, to the Philippines in the south (recorded from the north of Luzon Island) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There is an unconfirmed report of a vagrant from Palau (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009). It is found at depths between 10 to 40 m (Pyle 2001).|
Native:Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is often found in caves and ledges, usually on steep outer coral and rocky reef slopes (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Natural diet unknown; forms pairs or small groups (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||It is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
While it has a relatively limited distribution, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is rarely collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species overall.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within some marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge venusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165900A6160869.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|