Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomacanthus paru

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus paru
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1787)
Common Name(s):
English French Angelfish, Angelfish, French Angel
Spanish Banderita, Cachama negra, Chivirica francesa, Gallineta negra
French Demoiselle chiririte
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon paru Bloch, 1787

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
While this species is common in the aquarium trade, no significant declines were detected in its numbers except within a few local populations in northeastern Brazil. Listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Florida and the Bahamas to Brazil and straggling north to New York in the Gulf Stream. Has been introduced to Bermuda but not established, however, rare waifs reported from Bermuda. Also reported from St. Helena and Ascenscion Islands in the eastern Atlantic (Burgess 2002). It has been reported as vagrants from West Africa (Allen 1980). Present at depths of 3-100 m.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Introduced:
Bermuda
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Relatively common throughout its range with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is common in shallow rocky and coral reefs. It is usually found in pairs, often near sea fans. The species feeds on sponges, algae, bryozoans, zoantharians, gorgonians and tunicates. Spawning pairs are strongly territorial, with usually both members vigorously defending their areas against neighbouring pairs. Juveniles tend cleaning stations where they service a broad range of clients, including jacks, snappers, morays, grunts, surgeonfishes and wrasses.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The young are regularly collected for the aquarium marine fish trade (Burgess 2002). The collection and sale of this fish for the aquarium trade is very common in Brazil. It is both sold locally and exported - mainly to the US and Europe. During a five year period (1995-2000), 22,969 individuals were exported from Brazil. Animals have been reared in captivity. It is locally harvested as a food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The only threat is collection for the aquarium trade, however, present harvest levels do not seem to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is present within many marine protected areas. A maximum export quota of 5,000 specimens from Brazil has been established for this species, which exceeds the current collection levels.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus paru. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided