|Scientific Name:||Centropyge joculator|
|Species Authority:||Smith-Vaniz & Randall, 1974|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, there is limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, and there are no apparent threats.
|Range Description:||This species is known only in the eastern Indian Ocean from the Cocos-Keeling Islands (Australia) and Christmas Island (Australia). It is found from a depth of 15 to at least 70 m, occasionally being found at 8-10 m (Allen 1980).|
Native:Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern
|Lower depth limit (metres):||70|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||8|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species throughout its range and populations are generally thought to be stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in coral or rubble areas on steep outer reef slopes and drop-offs. It is generally found in small groups of four to five individuals, but occasionally is encountered in pairs or as solitary individuals (Allen 1980).|
|Use and Trade:||It is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade, and commands a high price when available because of the difficulties in collecting this species from its relatively remote distribution.|
While it has a limited distribution, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is only occasionally collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within marine protected areas at the Cocos-Keeling Islands.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Centropyge joculator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165890A6158737. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|