Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Centropyge debelius
Species Authority: Pyle, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Blue Mauritius Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, there is very limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, and there are no apparent threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has only been recorded from the islands of Mauritius, Réunion, and Aldabra (Seychelles) in the southwestern Indian Ocean (Fricke 1999, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 48-90 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Mauritius; Réunion; Seychelles (Aldabra)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 90
Upper depth limit (metres): 48
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While this species appears to be uncommon, populations are generally thought to be stable (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known species is associated with steep outer rocky reef drop-offs and caves, especially where vertical walls are covered with algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Endoh 2007).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely collected for the aquarium trade due to the limited distribution and deep dwelling habits (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Endoh 2007, R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009). It commands a high price when available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

While it has a limited distribution, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is rarely collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is not known whether this species occurs in any marine protected areas, although it is assumed that populations are present within the Aldabra World Heritage Site.

Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge debelius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165854A6149632. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided