|Scientific Name:||Centropyge debelius|
|Species Authority:||Pyle, 1990|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, there is very limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, and there are no apparent threats.
|Range Description:||This species has only been recorded from the islands of Mauritius, Réunion, and Aldabra (Seychelles) in the southwestern Indian Ocean (Fricke 1999, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of 48-90 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:Mauritius; Réunion; Seychelles (Aldabra)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western
|Lower depth limit (metres):||90|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||48|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||While this species appears to be uncommon, populations are generally thought to be stable (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This little-known species is associated with steep outer rocky reef drop-offs and caves, especially where vertical walls are covered with algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Endoh 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is rarely collected for the aquarium trade due to the limited distribution and deep dwelling habits (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Endoh 2007, R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009). It commands a high price when available.|
While it has a limited distribution, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is rarely collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is not known whether this species occurs in any marine protected areas, although it is assumed that populations are present within the Aldabra World Heritage Site.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge debelius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165854A6149632. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165854A6149632.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|