|Scientific Name:||Centropyge ferrugata|
|Species Authority:||Randall & Burgess, 1972|
Centropyge ferrugatus Randall & Burgess, 1972
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This western Pacific species ranges from southern mainland Japan through the Ryukyu Islands and Ogasawara (=Bonin) Islands (both Japan) to the southwestern tip of Taiwan and the Philippines (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Unconfirmed report of a vagrant from Palau. It is typically encountered between 6-30 m in depth.|
Native:Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||30|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||6|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rocky seaward reefs and rubble areas, particularly where algae growth is extensive. Animals are usually encountered in small groups, most often observed grazing on mats of filamentous algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is collected for the aquarium trade. Animals have been bred and reared in captivity.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas (e.g., the Ogasawara Islands).
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge ferrugata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165849A6148052. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165849A6148052.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|