|Scientific Name:||Pomacanthus rhomboides|
|Species Authority:||(Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908)|
Holacanthus rhomboides Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
It is listed as Least Concern, as this is a common species with a relatively wide range and no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the western Indian Ocean where it has been recorded along the East African coast from Delagoa Bay (Mozambique) to Knysna (South Africa). Animals have been reported at depths between 5-30 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:Mozambique; South Africa
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Associated with rocky reefs and shoreline areas. Juveniles may be encountered in shallow tidal pools. Groups of adults (20 to 30 animals [Endoh 2007]) can occasionally be seen swimming above reefs in mid-water, sometimes coming close to the waters surface when feeding on plankton (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is rarely collected for the aquarium trade.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is very limited and localized and does not seem to affect the global population.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Populations are present within some marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus rhomboides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|