Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomacanthus rhomboides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus rhomboides
Species Authority: (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Old Woman Angelfish, Old Woman
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus rhomboides Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
It is listed as Least Concern, as this is a common species with a relatively wide range and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the western Indian Ocean where it has been recorded along the East African coast from Delagoa Bay (Mozambique) to Knysna (South Africa). Animals have been reported at depths between 5-30 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Associated with rocky reefs and shoreline areas. Juveniles may be encountered in shallow tidal pools. Groups of adults (20 to 30 animals [Endoh 2007]) can occasionally be seen swimming above reefs in mid-water, sometimes coming close to the waters surface when feeding on plankton (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is very limited and localized and does not seem to affect the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Populations are present within some marine protected areas.


Citation: Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus rhomboides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided