Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apolemichthys trimaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Apolemichthys trimaculatus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Threespot Angelfish, Three Spot Angelfish, Three-spot Angelfish, Flagfish, Three Spot Angel
French Papillon jaune, Poisson ange à trois taches, Poisson-ange à trois taches
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus trimaculatus Cuvier, 1831
Taxonomic Notes: Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955, is a hybrid between A. trimaculatus and A. xanthurus (Pyle and Randall 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is very widely distributed throughout the Indian Ocean and the tropical western Pacific Ocean (Pyle 2001). It has been recorded from Mozambique and Tanzania in the west, to Samoa in the east, and from southern Japan in the north of its range to New Caledonia and northern Australia in the south. It is found at depths of 10 to 80 m.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Comoros; Fiji; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar (Coco Is.); New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits outer coral reef slopes and drop-offs at depths of 10 to 80 m, where it occurs as solitary animals in pairs, or in small loose groups (Pyle 2001). It is most likely encountered on outer reef drop-offs due to its preference for steep slopes (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Juveniles secretive and occur below 25 m (Myers 1991). This species feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It occurs in some marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Apolemichthys trimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided