Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomacanthus xanthometopon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus xanthometopon
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowface Angelfish, Blue-face Angelfish, Blue-faced Angelfish, Bluefaced Angelfish, Blueface Angelfish, Yellow-faced Angelfish, Yellowmask Angelfish
French Poisson-ange à front jaune
Synonym(s):
Euxiphipops xanthometopon (Bleeker, 1853)
Holacanthus xanthometopon Bleeker, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as this is a common species with a relatively wide range and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed throughout the central and eastern Indian Ocean and Indo-Malayan region, eastward to the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and the Caroline Islands (Federated States of Micronesia and Palau), northward to the Ryukyu Islands (Japan), and as far south as New Caledonia (France) and the Great Barrier Reef (Australia) (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, Pyle 2001). It is found at depths of between 5-30 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Maldives; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in areas of prolific coral growth in lagoons, channels and outer reef slopes (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is especially associated with areas that have caves and large crevices. It occurs as solitary animals or in pairs. This species feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally exported for the aquarium trade, often through dealers in the Philippines or Singapore (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is localized and does not seem to affect the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Populations are present within several marine protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus xanthometopon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided