|Scientific Name:||Lanistes ovum|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1845|
Lanistes connollyi Pain, 1954
Lanistes elatior Haas, 1936
Lanistes innesi Pallary, 1902
Lanistes procerus Martens, 1866
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species might belong to a cryptic species complex.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C.N., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D.|
|Reviewer/s:||Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D.L., Appleton, C. & Bennett, L.|
This is a widespread and common species. It is not under threat at present and assessed as Least Concern.
Lanistes ovum is known from scattered localities throughout much of tropical Africa.
Central Africa: It is found throughout the Congo.
Eastern Africa: This species is widespread in the coastal regions of Kenya, Burundi and Lake Malawi.
Northeastern Africa: It is known from south Sudan and south Somalia.
Southern Africa: It occurs in the lower and middle Zambesi westward to Namibian border, and the Okavango delta and upstream as far as Bagani. It is found throughout Mozambique and Zimbabwe and southwards to Pongola River floodplain in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa (Appleton 1996). It has also been recorded from an unknown locality in Angola.
Western Africa: It is common from Senegal to Chad.
Native:Angola (Angola, Angola); Botswana; Burundi; Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available regarding population sizes, but the species is widespread and common.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It can be found in various waterbodies, standing and flowing, permanent and temporal.|
|Major Threat(s):||No known threats to this widespread species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C.N., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D. 2010. Lanistes ovum. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|