|Scientific Name:||Bulinus globosus|
|Species Authority:||(Morelet, 1866, 1868)|
Physa globosus Morelet, 1866
Physa globosus Morelet, 1866, 1868
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Appleton, C., Curtis, B., Ghamizi, M., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C.N., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D.L., Appleton, C. & Bennett, L.|
This is a widespread species. It is not under threat at present and assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Globally, this species is found in much of Africa south of the Sahara. The northern limits are in southern Sudan, Lake Chad, the middle Niger basin and the Senegal Basin. Its southern limits are the Okavango Delta and coastal plain of eastern South Africa (Brown 1994), where it occurs in the Mpumalanga lowveld southwards to Lakes Nhlabane and St. Lucia on the coastal strip of Kwazulu-Natal (Appleton 1996).
Central Africa: Bulinus globosus occurs over much of Africa south of the Sahara.
Eastern Africa: It is documented as common in certain parts of eastern Africa. Regional distribution information is very general.
Southern Africa: This species occurs in the Kunene and Okavango river systems in the west of the region to the eastwards flowing Limpopo and Incomati systems in the east, southwards to Lake Nhlabane in KwaZulu-Natal (de Kock and Wolmarans 2005).
Western Africa: This species is widely distributed in Western Africa, and sub-Saharan Africa.
Native:Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Senegal; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available regarding population sizes, but the species is widespread.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It can be found in various waterbodies: streams, rivers, seasonal pools, lakes, earth dams, irrigation systems and older rice-paddies. This species prefers shallow water with rich vegetation.|
|Major Threat(s):||No known major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Appleton, C., Curtis, B., Ghamizi, M., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C.N., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D. 2010. Bulinus globosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165777A6118216. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T165777A6118216.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|