Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulinus globosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA PLANORBIDAE

Scientific Name: Bulinus globosus
Species Authority: (Morelet, 1866, 1868)
Synonym(s):
Physa globosus Morelet, 1866
Physa globosus Morelet, 1866, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Appleton, C., Curtis, B., Ghamizi, M., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C.N., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D.L., Appleton, C. & Bennett, L.
Justification:
This is a widespread species. It is not under threat at present and assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Globally, this species is found in much of Africa south of the Sahara. The northern limits are in southern Sudan, Lake Chad, the middle Niger basin and the Senegal Basin. Its southern limits are the Okavango Delta and coastal plain of eastern South Africa (Brown 1994), where it occurs in the Mpumalanga lowveld southwards to Lakes Nhlabane and St. Lucia on the coastal strip of Kwazulu-Natal (Appleton 1996).

Central Africa: Bulinus globosus occurs over much of Africa south of the Sahara.

Eastern Africa: It is documented as common in certain parts of eastern Africa. Regional distribution information is very general.

Southern Africa: This species occurs in the Kunene and Okavango river systems in the west of the region to the eastwards flowing Limpopo and Incomati systems in the east, southwards to Lake Nhlabane in KwaZulu-Natal (de Kock and Wolmarans 2005).

Western Africa: This species is widely distributed in Western Africa, and sub-Saharan Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Senegal; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available regarding population sizes, but the species is widespread.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in various waterbodies: streams, rivers, seasonal pools, lakes, earth dams, irrigation systems and older rice-paddies. This species prefers shallow water with rich vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Appleton, C., Curtis, B., Ghamizi, M., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C.N., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D. 2010. Bulinus globosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided