Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gyraulus costulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA PLANORBIDAE

Scientific Name: Gyraulus costulatus
Species Authority: (Krauss, 1848)
Synonym(s):
Gyraulus exilis Mandahl-Barth, 1954
Planorbis costulatus Krauss, 1848
Planorbis costulatus Krauss, 1848

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Appleton, C., Ghamizi, M., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D.L., Appleton, C. & Bennett, L.
Justification:
This is a widespread and common species. It is not under threat at present and assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gyraulus costulatus is widespread in the tropical region of Africa. Its main range extends from Ethiopia and southern Sudan westwards to the Senegal River and Southwards to Angola, Okavango and eastern South Africa (Brown 1994).

Central Africa: It is found throughout the Congo.

Eastern Africa: It is recorded from Lake Mutanda, Uganda, and is believed to occur in other eastern Africa Wetlands (Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania).

Northern Africa: In the region under consideration known from the Tassili N'Ajjar region (Algeria), Tejerhi in Fezzan (Libya) and a few localities in southern Egypt e.g., Upper Nile at Asyut (Brown 1994). This is the northern part of its range, widely spread further south.

Northeastern Africa: This species is found in the region of Lake Nasser, Sudan, and Ethiopia.

Southern Africa: In the southern African region it is distributed over the northern and eastern highveld, KwaZulu-Natal, eastern Zimbabwe and the Okavango River system (Appleton 1996). There are records from Angola but the locations are not precisely known.

Western Africa: It is found throughout western Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available regarding population sizes, but the species is widespread and common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found among vegetation and stones in various permanent standing and running waterbodies.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Appleton, C., Ghamizi, M., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D. 2010. Gyraulus costulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided