Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Radix natalensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Lymnaeidae

Scientific Name: Radix natalensis
Species Authority: (Krauss, 1848)
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Lymnaea arabica (Brown & Wright, 1980)
Lymnaea caillaudi Bourguignat, 1883
Lymnaea gravieri Bourguignat, 1885
Lymnaea natalensis Krauss, 1848
Lymnaea orophila Morelet, 1864
Lymnaea perrieri Bourguignat, 1881
Lymnaea raffrayi Bourguignat, 1883
Lymnaea vatonnei Bourguignat, 1868
Lymnaeus natalensis ssp. exsertus von Martens, 1866
Taxonomic Source(s): Bouchet, P., Marshall, B. and Rosenberg, G. 2016. MolluscaBase (2015). World Register of Marine Species . Available at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=737544. (Accessed: 25 April 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: The question if the species Lymnaea natalensis should be placed in the genus Lymnaea or in the genus Radix, formerly considered a subgenus of the first, remained unresolved for a long time (Bargues et al. 2001). Thus for example Brown (1994) and Appleton (1996) refer to Lymnaea natalensis, but the molecular study of Correa et al. (2010) provides definite arguments for the use of Radix natalensis. This species appeared on the IUCN Red List as Lymnaea natalensis until 2016. An updated assessment has been produced to reflect this change in name.
The identification of large Radix specimens from the Arabian Peninsula as Lymnaea (Radix) natalensis remains doubtful. It may be that this is a separate species, i.e. Lymnaea (Radix) arabica Smith, 1894 (E. Neubert pers. comm. 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2009-05-04
Assessor(s): Appleton, C., Ghamizi, M., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Stensgaard, A.-S. & Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D., Appleton, C., Bennett, L. & García, N.
Justification:
This species has a widespread distribution with no major widespread threats identified. It appears to be tolerant to changes affecting regional wetlands, and is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2012 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Radix natalensis is widespread in tropical Africa, but it is rare in the northeast coastal area and found in Madagascar. It is known throughout the Congo in Central Africa, widespread in Eastern Western, Northeast and Southern Africa, apart from ephemeral systems in Namibia and Botswana, and the western Cape Province of South Africa. In northern Africa, its distribution ranges from the Nile Delta and throughout, and is very common. In the Maghreb it is only found in three localities in Algeria, although it was previously known from many prehistoric locations (8-10,000 years ago) in this country. Outside of Africa, the species is present in the Arabian Peninsula in Yemen (Al-Safadi 1990), Oman (Smythe and Gallagher 1977, Brown and Wright 1980, Brown and Gallagher 1985) and Saudi Arabia (Neubert 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Yemen (North Yemen, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available regarding population sizes, but the species is widespread and common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in permanent water bodies.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information is available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No significant major threats are considered to be affecting this species at global level. In southern Africa, it may be being displaced by the invasive Lymnaea columella.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. Taxonomic research is recommended.

Citation: Appleton, C., Ghamizi, M., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K., Stensgaard, A.-S. & Van Damme, D. 2016. Radix natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T165761A96987051. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided