Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon guentheri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon guentheri
Species Authority: Ahl, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Crochet Butterflyfish, Crochet Butterflyfish, Gunther's Butterflyfish, Günther's Butterflyfish, Günther's Coralfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon güntheri Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon punctulatus Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This western Pacific Ocean species ranges from the island of Taiwan and southern Japan in the north, to southeast Australia in the south (Pyle 2001). Records include the Ryukyu Islands (Japan), Tonga (Randall et al. 2003), Indonesia, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Lord Howe Island, coastal New South Wales and the Great Barrier Reef (Australia) (Steene 1978, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths from five to at least 50 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Republic of; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is probably more common in the subtropical and temperate portion of its range (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations are usually found over rocky reefs as well as coral-rich outer slopes. In tropical areas it frequents slopes adjacent to deep water exposed to cool upwellings (e.g. Bali, Komodo, and northern Sulawesi [all Indonesia]). Feeds on plankton and forms small to large aggregations (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species is likely to be present in many marine protected areas (e.g. Lord Howe Island Marine Park).

Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided