|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon auripes|
|Species Authority:||Jordan & Snyder, 1901|
Chaetodon aureus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Chaetodon dorsiocellatus Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon fallax Ahl, 1923
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species has a relatively small distribution and lives on rocky reefs. Coral reef degradation has occurred within its distribution, but this species has no specific reliance on coral habitats. There are no other major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the western Pacific Ocean from southern Vietnam, north and east to southern Japan (including Ryukyu, Izu, and Ogasawara Islands, north to southeast Honshu) including the southern coast of China, Taiwan, and southwest South Korea. It is found at depths of 1-30 m.|
Native:China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is reported to be common at southern Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu in Japan (Allen 1980).
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rocky reefs with some growth of coral and algae. The juveniles generally occupy tidal pools and shallow, protected rocky areas. Animals form aggregations but are also commonly seen alone. The species feeds mostly on small benthic invertebrates. Animals can survive in temperatures as low as 10°C in Japan (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Coral reef degradation has occurred within its distribution, but this species has no specific reliance on coral habitats.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon auripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|