Chaetodon auripes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon auripes
Species Authority: Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Golden Butterflyfish, Oriental Butterflyfish, Oriental Butterflyfish
Chaetodon aureus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Chaetodon dorsiocellatus Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon fallax Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species has a relatively small distribution and lives on rocky reefs. Coral reef degradation has occurred within its distribution, but this species has no specific reliance on coral habitats. There are no other major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the western Pacific Ocean from southern Vietnam, north and east to southern Japan (including Ryukyu, Izu, and Ogasawara Islands, north to southeast Honshu) including the southern coast of China, Taiwan, and southwest South Korea. It is found at depths of 1-30 m.
Countries occurrence:
China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is reported to be common at southern Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu in Japan (Allen 1980).

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky reefs with some growth of coral and algae. The juveniles generally occupy tidal pools and shallow, protected rocky areas. Animals form aggregations but are also commonly seen alone. The species feeds mostly on small benthic invertebrates. Animals can survive in temperatures as low as 10°C in Japan (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Coral reef degradation has occurred within its distribution, but this species has no specific reliance on coral habitats. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. 

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon auripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165693A6093779. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided