|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon mitratus|
|Species Authority:||Günther, 1860|
Tetragonoptrus mitratus (Günther, 1860)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, existence of no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.
|Range Description:||This deep-dwelling species has been recorded from several scattered Indian Ocean localities including Coco-Keeling Atoll (Australia), Christmas Island (Australia), the Maldives Islands, Mauritius, Réunion (France), Amirante Islands and Cosmoledo Island (Seychelles), and the Chagos Archipelago (British Indian Ocean Territory, UK) (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Ranges in depth from 22-80 m, but is usually encountered below 50 m.|
Native:British Indian Ocean Territory (Chagos Archipelago); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Réunion; Seychelles
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
|Lower depth limit (metres):||80|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||22|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species generally inhabits steep outer reef slopes and drop-offs with growth of black corals and sea fans, with individuals also reported from deep rubble areas (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Animals usually occur in pairs or in small groups. This species feeds on benthic invertebrates and planktonic items (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Animals entering the trade command a high price due to the difficulties of collecting this species from its deepwater habitat.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodon mitratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165666A6085100. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|