Chaetodon xanthurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon xanthurus
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1857
Common Name(s):
English Cross-hatch Butterflyfish, Crosshatch Butterflyfish, Netted Butterflyfish, Orange Butterflyfish, Pearlscale Butterflyfish, Pearlscale Butterflyfish, Philippine Chevron Butterflyfish, Yellow-tail Butterflyfish, Yellowtail Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is widespread and generally abundant. There do not appear to be any major threats to this species.It is collected for the aquarium trade.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed around the western Pacific Ocean rim, from southern Japan including the Izu Islands south to the Philippines and Indonesia (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It occurs in Palau as a vagrant (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009). It is found at depths between 10-50 m.
Countries occurrence:
China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common. There is no reason to believe that it is declining (or increasing).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations of this species are typically found on outer reef slopes and drop-offs among live coral. Animals usually occur alone or in pairs, roaming widely across reefs in search of food (small benthic invertebrates and algae). The juveniles are shy, solitary, and tend to be restricted to confined areas close to shelter (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There is collection for the aquarium trade, but it is not thought to have an impact on the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It seems probable that the range falls into marine protected areas.

Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon xanthurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165656A6082636. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided