|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon multicinctus|
|Species Authority:||Garrett, 1863|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Chaetodon multicinctus is an abundant species throughout its range and there are no major threats identified for this species. Two thirds of its range are enclosed by the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument, a no-take marine reserve. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Atoll (Burgess 1978, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It generally occurs between five and 30 m depth, but may occur at depths up to 114 m (Chave and Mundy 1994).|
Native:United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Johnston I., Midway Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
|Lower depth limit (metres):||114|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally very common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Chaetodon multicinctus is an obligate corallivore that shows a strong preference for the coral Pocillopora meandrina (Tricas 1989b, Cox 1994), is territorial (Tricas 1989a) and is a monogamous pair spawner (Reese 1975) with an elaborate courtship behaviour (Lobel 1989a) observed from March to July (Lobel 1989b, Tricas and Hiramoto 1989). Tricas and Hiramoto (1989) report the onset of reproductive maturity for male C. multicintus at 62 mm, and for females at 44 mm corresponding to less than one year for both sexes (Tricas 1986).
Lagoon and seaward reef areas with prolific coral growth (particularly Porites and Pocillopora). Frequently observed in pairs or small aggregations (Allen 1980). Juveniles present on shallow inshore reefs from April to September (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
|Use and Trade:||
This species is collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion. Currently there has been no documented declines associated with coral loss, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.
There are no species-specific conservation measures for Chaeotodon multicinctus. It occurs in protected areas (e.g., the Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument encloses nearly 2/3 of the species' range). Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon multicinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165655A6082463. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165655A6082463.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|