Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heniochus varius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Heniochus varius (Cuvier, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Horned Bannerfish, Horned Bannerfish, Humphead Bannerfish, Hunchbacked Coralfish
French Barbet souffré, Barbillon
Synonym(s):
Taurichthys bleekeri Castelnau, 1875
Taurichthys varius Cuvier, 1829
Taurichthys viridis Cuvier, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Allen, G., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and common, lives on coral reefs and is a facultative corallivore. There is no evidence of declines in the population and there are no known major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern. Research is required to establish its dietary requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in the western and central Pacific from Christmas Island (Indian Ocean and peninsular Malaysia) to the Society Islands (French Polynesia), north to southern Japan, south to southern Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia, and Tonga. It has a depth range of 2-30 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Australia; Christmas Island; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is generally common. There is no evidence for declines in the population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is usually found in areas of rich coral growth in lagoons and on seaward reef slopes. Animals appear to prefer the shelter of caves rather than open areas (Steene 1978). It can be found as single individuals, in pairs, or in aggregations numbering up to 30 individuals. This species feeds on live coral, though it is not known whether this species is reliant on live coral for food.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Research is required on the biology and ecology of this species.

Citation: Rocha, L.A., Allen, G., Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Heniochus varius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165652A6081573. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided