|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon pictus|
|Species Authority:||Forsskål, 1775|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Was previously treated as a synonym of Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is found in the southern Red Sea and Gulf of Aden. There is little information known about the population. There are no known threats, and collection for the aquarium trade is not thought to impact the population substantially. This species is listed as Least Concern, but research on the distribution and biology is recommended.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the southern Red Sea, northern Gulf of Aden where it reached Oman (Kuiter 2002). Possibly as far east as Pakistan. This species inhabits depths of 1-30 meters.|
Native:Djibouti; Eritrea; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Oman; Pakistan; Somalia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is very little information known about the this species. Abundant in the Gulf of Aden and coast of Oman (Lieske and Myers 2004).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in most coral reef habitats, inner coastal reefs to outwards slopes. Also found on rocky reefs with areas of dead coral. Found predominantly in pairs, diet likely consisting of sessile invertebrates including coral.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.The sister species has showed some declines in population in French Polynesia but the reason for the declines are unknown (Berumen and Pratchett, 2006).
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas. Further general information is needed on the taxonomic status of several populations and ecology of this species.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon pictus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|