Map_thumbnail_large_font

Johnrandallia nigrirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Johnrandallia nigrirostris
Species Authority: (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Barberfish, Blacknose Butterflyfish, Black-nosed Butterflyfish, Blacknosed Butterflyfish, Blacknosed Butterflyfish
French Papillon à nez noir
Spanish Barbero, Mariposa, Mariposa barbero, Mariposa boquinegra
Synonym(s):
Chaethodon nigrirostris (Gill, 1862)
Heniochus nigrirostris (Gill, 1862)
Johnrandalia nigrirostris (Gill, 1862)
Pseudochaetodon nigrirostris (Gill, 1862)
Sarothrodus nigrirostris Gill, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-06
Assessor(s): Lea, B., Rivera, F., Zapata, F., Allen, G., Merlen, G., Edgar, G., Rocha, L.A., Craig, M.T. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as this species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is relatively common throughout its range, there are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline from its collection for the aquarium trade, and populations are present within a number of protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the tropical eastern Pacific, where it ranges from Baja California (including the Alijos Rocks and the Benito Islands) (Mexico) as far south as Mapelo Island off Colombia (Allen 1980). It has been recorded from the Cocos Island (Costa Rica), the Revillagigedo Islands (Mexico), Malpelo Island (Colombia) and the Galapagos Islands (Ecuador) (Burgess 1978). It is found at depths of 6-40 m.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Galápagos); El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is generally a common species throughout its range. It is the most common species of butterflyfish in the Gulf of California (Allen 1980). According to Robertson and Allen (1996), this species is frequent enough to have a possible resident population at Clipperton Atoll. This fish was studied in the Galapagos archipelago, and had an overall mean density of 6.03 ind./500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). According to Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff (2006), this is a dominant species in Gulf of Chiriqui (Panamá).

In a survey conducted at Gulf of Papagayo (Costa Rica), it had a mean density of 0.01+/-0.03 ind/m2 (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005). In Golfo Dulce (Costa Rica), this species had a density of 0.001+/-0.003 ind./m2, with a relative abundance of 0.033% (Figueroa 2001).  It still was observed 120 times in three coral zones north of Costa Rica (Espinoza and Salas 2005). According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), this is a dominant species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California, having an occurrence frequency higher than 80%. In Cabo Pulmo, Gulf of California, this species was considered common, with a relative frequency between 75-100% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is often found in large schools (Humann and Deloach 1993) over rocky reefs.  It feeds on algae, gastropods, and small crustaceans (Schneider 1995). This species removes parasites from larger fishes such as Paranthias colonus and Mulloidichthes dentatus (Grove and Lavenberg 1997). In the Gulf of Chiriqui (Panamá), this species can be found over almost all kinds of substrata, except for sand and rubble (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff 2006). According to Rubio (1986), at Gorgona Island (Colombia), this fish is occasional in intertidal pools, frequent over rocky and sandy substrate, and abundant on coralline substrata.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has some localized exploitation for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats. This species has some localised exploitation for the aquarium trade. However, at current levels this extraction comprises only a trivial proportion of the total population. The Galapagos Islands population declined 50% during the 1997/98 El Nino event, but recovered to pre-El Nino levels by 2001.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. The distribution overlaps with several protected areas and populations of this species are believed to be present in a number of these. This species has been recorded from the area of the Cocos Island National Park (Costa Rica).

Citation: Lea, B., Rivera, F., Zapata, F., Allen, G., Merlen, G., Edgar, G., Rocha, L.A., Craig, M.T. & Robertson, R. 2010. Johnrandallia nigrirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided