|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon kleinii|
|Species Authority:||Bloch, 1790|
Anisochaetodon kleinii (Bloch, 1790)
Chaetodon bellulus Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon cingulatus Fowler, 1934
Chaetodon corallicola Snyder, 1904
Chaetodon flavescens Bennett, 1831
Chaetodon kleini Bloch, 1790
Chaetodon melammystax Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon melastomus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon virescens Cuvier, 1831
Choetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790
Tetragonoptrus kleini (Bloch, 1790)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population and no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed throughout most of the Indo-Pacific region, from coastal East Africa to central and western Pacific, including the Hawaiian Islands and Rapa Iti to the east, extending northwards to southern Japan and south to Lord Howe Island (Australia). Vagrants are occasionally seen in the eastern Pacific and at the Galapagos Islands (Ecuador) (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Occurs at depths from 2-61 m but usually below 10 m.
Range size ~66.2 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||61|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is common in New Guinea and Queensland (Australia) (Steene 1978). This species was not observed during a recent survey conducted at the Galapagos Archipelago (Edgar et al. 2004).
Common species: mean of 0.87 individuals per 200 m2 in northern
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with rocky reefs and coral-rich areas (sometimes interspersed with sandy bottoms) of lagoons, channels and outer reef slopes. Occurs singly, in pairs, or occasionally in larger aggregations of up to about 30 individuals (Myers 1991), sometimes high in the water column. It is a facultative corallivore, feeding on hard and soft corals, as well as algae, hydroids and zooplankton.|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). This species is important to subsistence fisheries (Mangi and Roberts 2006).
Approximately 7,000 individuals traded between 1988-2002 (Global Marine Aquarium Database 2009).
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas.|
|Citation:||Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon kleinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165628A6072507. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165628A6072507.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|