Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon guttatissimus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon guttatissimus
Species Authority: Bennett, 1833
Common Name(s):
English Gorgeous Gussy, Peppered Butterflyfish, Peppered Butterflyfish, Spotted Butterflyfish
French Chétodon moucheté
Synonym(s):
Choetodon maculatus Liénard, 1891

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and no apparent major threats. While it feeds on live coral, it did not exhibit major declines in the Seychelles following extensive coral depletion in 1998.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Indian Ocean species ranges from the coast of East Africa (north of Durban, South Africa) to Christmas Island (Australia), the Andaman Sea coast of western Thailand and parts of Indonesia (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found from 1-45 m in depth.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations are usually found on the coral reef areas of lagoons and seaward reef slopes. Animals occur singly, in pairs, or in small groups. This species is most likely an obligate corallivore and may decline in abundance following a significant decline in coral.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Aquarium specimens are often difficult to keep alive (Allen 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species feeds on live coral, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). However, no major declines were documented for this species in the Seychelles following extensive coral loss (Graham 2007). There appear to be no other major threats to this species.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon guttatissimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided