Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnura elegans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Common Bluetail
French Agrion Élégant
Taxonomic Notes: A number of subspecies of Ischnura elegans have been described, of which only the widely accepted I. e. elegans (Vander Linden, 1820), I. e. ebneri Schmidt, 1938 and I. e. pontica Schmidt, 1938 are recognised in this assessment; all are treated together here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-02-27
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
Ischnura elegans is a very widespread species which, at least over most of its range, is not under any threats. Assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ischnura elegans occurs from western Europe to Japan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guernsey; Hungary; India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Japan; Jersey; Jordan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Ischnura elegans is an extremely common species over much of its range; in Europe it is one of the most common damselflies.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species breeds in a wide variety of standing and slow flowing waters. It is very common at eutrophic and mesotrophic sites, but avoids acid waters. It is tolerant of salinity.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ischnura elegans is able to colonise and breed in a wide range of habitats and is under no threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are needed.

Citation: Dow, R.A. 2010. Ischnura elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165479A6032596. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided