165470-1

Orthetrum sabina 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Slender Skimmer
Synonym(s):
Lepthemis divisa Selys, 1878
Libellua leptura Burmeister, 1839
Libellula ampullacea Schneider, 1845
Libellula gibba Fabricius, 1798
Libellula sabina Drury, 1770
Orthetrum nigrescens Bartenev, 1929
Orthetrum viduatum Lieftinck, 1942
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 10 July 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-15
Assessor(s): Kalkman, V.J.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Orthertrum sabina has a very wide global range and only marginally occurs in Europe (Cyprus, Kos, Samos, Rhodos). In total, less than 20 European localities are known. It occupies a broad range of habitats and there is no indication that it may be declining and the species is therefore assessed as Least Concern in Europe.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orthertrum sabina is a very widespread and common oriental species, whose range extends to Australia and China. The westernmost populations are found in the Maghreb and along the Turkish Mediterranean coast. Its European distribution is limited to Cyprus and the Greek islands of Samos, Kos and Rhodos where less than 20 localities are known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cyprus; Greece (East Aegean Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:165470-1

Population [top]

Population:The species is common and often abundant at the Turkish coast. Most European records (Cyprus, Kos, Samos and Rhodos) pertain to less than 10 individuals.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits all kind of unshaded standing and slow-flowing waters. It is found at channels, runnels, ponds and easily inhabits man made waters like ditches.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of the species is not under any specific threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None needed at present.

Citation: Kalkman, V.J. 2010. Orthetrum sabina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165470A6025493. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided