Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Dasyatidae

Scientific Name: Dasyatis multispinosa
Species Authority: (Tokarev, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Multispine Giant Stingray
Urolophoides multispinosus Tokarev, 1959
Taxonomic Notes: Some authors, including Nishida and Nakaya (1990) have considered this species a synonym of Dasyatis matsubarai.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-06-27
Assessor(s): Ishihara, H.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L.

Some authors have considered this very poorly known stingray a synonym of Dasyatis matsubarai. As such this species is currently assessed as Data Deficient. Further investigation is required on taxonomy, range, habitat, biology, threats and exploitation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Multispine Giant Stingray occurs off the Pacific coast of Japan and in the Sea of Japan.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on population size or trends for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: Unknown All individuals in one subpopulation: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Virtually no information is currently available for specific habitat requirements for this stingray.
Systems: Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Potential bycatch of bottom trawl fisheries, however no specific information is currently available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

None in place. Research is required on taxonomy, range, habitat, biology, threats and exploitation.

Citation: Ishihara, H. 2009. Dasyatis multispinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T165300A6002163. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided