Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pericallis malvifolia 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Pericallis malvifolia (L'Hér.) B.Nord.
Synonym(s):
Cineraria malvifolia L'Hér.
Senecio malvifolius (L'Hér.) DC.
Taxonomic Source(s): Greuter, W. 2006-2009. Compositae (pro parte majore). In: Euro+Med Plantbase – the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity. Berlin. Available at: http://ww2.bgbm.org/EuroPlusMed/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-15
Assessor(s): Bilz, M.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Pericallis malvifolia is endemic to the Azores island of Faial where it is found at only one location and has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 100 km². The population is stable but the habitat quality is continuously declining due to recreational activities and invasive species. In total, the population counts less than 250 mature individuals. This species is assessed as Critically Endangered but would also qualify for Endangered D due to its low number of individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Azores and is only found at "Caldeira Grande" at the island Faial (Martín et al. 2008). The EOO is smaller than 100 km² as the whole island has an area of 173 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Azores)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is stable but counts less than 250 mature individuals (Martín et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:50-250
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This plant grows in grasslands dominated by Holcus spp. or Festuca spp. (Martín et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat degradation due to recreational activities and the invasion of exotic species that also increase competition for this plant. Natural factors such as volcanic eruptions can affect the species (Martín et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Pericallis malvifolia is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).

Necessary conservation and research actions are (Martín et al. 2008):
  • Habitat management and protection
  • Management of threats such as the control of invasive species
  • Species recovery programmes
  • Translocation of subpopulations
  • Studies on the taxonomy, biology, ecology and population dynamics, threats, and habitat trends

Citation: Bilz, M. 2011. Pericallis malvifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T165276A5998791. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided