Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limonium perezii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PLUMBAGINALES PLUMBAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Limonium perezii
Species Authority: (Stapf) F.T.Hubb.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Siempreviva de Masca

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-29
Assessor(s): Marrero Gómez, M.V.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Contributor(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Limonium perezii is classed Vulnerable due to its low population size and restricted distribution. The population size remains stable around 280 individuals which are all in one single location, with an area of occupancy of 1.25 km 2. Grazing limited the expansion of the species in the past but it is currently controlled. The species has recovered from past disturbances and presents stable or even slightly positive distribution trends, though its distribution is still highly restricted. If grazing and predation phenomena occur again, this species conservation would be threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Limonium perezii is endemic to the island of Tenerife, the Canary Islands, Spain (Dirección General de Medio Natural y Política Forestal del MARM 2007), where it occurs in one location on the eastern part of the island. Its area of occupancy has been reported to be 1.25 km2 and to be stable (Gobierno de Canarias 2009). It is believed that at least two more subpopulations of the species could be found.
Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population size has been reported to be 284 individuals in 2006 and it is believed to have been more or less stable for the last years since rigorous population counts have been carried out (Gobierno de Canarias 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small shrub grows on steep basaltic crags, in inaccessible cracks and ledges, within rupicolous communities in the potential distribution range of thermophile forest. Common accompanying species are: Vieria laevigata, Phyllis viscosa, Aeonium sedifolium, Carlina salicifolia and Sonchus fauces-orci (Dirección General de Medio Natural y Política Forestal del MARM 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is collected because of its ornamental value.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Grazing has been reported as the main threat to the species; livestock in the area have been removed, but it is not known whether this situation is permanent (Gobierno de Canarias 2009). Collection has been also reported as a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is classed CR C2a(ii) the Spanish Red List 2008 (Moreno 2008). It is included as species "de interés para los ecosistemas canarios" in the catalogue of protected species of Canarias. The population is included in the Parque Rural de Teno

It is used in gardening and appears naturalised in California (Gobierno de Canarias 2009).

Citation: Marrero Gómez, M.V. 2013. Limonium perezii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided