|Scope: Global & Europe|
|Scientific Name:||Cheirolophus falcisectus Svent. ex Montelongo & Moraleda|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2b(iii)c(iv) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Almeida Pérez, R.S. & Naranjo Cigala, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bilz, M., Santana López, I. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.|
|Contributor(s):||Peraza Zurita, M.D.|
Cheirolophus falcisectus is classed as Endangered due to its low area of occupancy of 9 km², its current distribution throughout sites where it is sheltered, and its uneven regeneration patterns. The presence of grazing animals has caused the species to occur in restricted areas within its potential habitat. Predation, along with its lack of ecological plasticity, lead to fluctuating presence of mature individuals.
|Range Description:||Cheirolophus falcisectus is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria, the Canary Islands, Spain, where it can be found on the mountains of the western part of the island, between 400 and 850 m asl. It is distributed into four locations, comprising seven subpopulations: Altos de Los Molinos, Cañada de José Valencia, Cañada del Pino, Morro del Saltadero, Degollada de Aguasabina, Montaña de Hogarzales (Caidero de Tocodomán) and Andén del Pino (Olangua 2009). Its area of occupancy is 9 km².|
Native:Spain (Canary Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Total population size has been determined to be 4,207 individuals (Olangua 2009). Population trends for this species throughout the different locations is in general stable or even following a slow increasing trend due to the decrease in grazing pressure (Almeida Pérez and Naranjo Cigala 2004, Gobierno de Canarias 2004). |
All the subpopulations have been reported to present moderate regeneration levels, including individuals in different stages of development, but its expansion has been reported to be still limited by grazing and by the low ecological plasticity of the species. Sexual reproduction rates of this species have been described as limited and its asexual propagation is restricted by grazing. Predation, along with its lack of ecological plasticity, lead to fluctuating presence of mature individuals.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This shrub grows on basaltic substrates, on shady crags and slopes. It can be found within the association Mayteno-Juniperion canariensis, as part of the communities Soncho-Aeonion on crags and rocky slopes, and within shrublands Rhamno-Oleetea cerasiformis and Aeonio-Euphorbion canariensis. Common accompanying species are Taeckholmia pinnata, Descurainia preauxiana, Sonchus acaulis, Aeonium manriqueorum, Pancratium canariense, Bupleurum salicifolium ssp. aciphyllum, Argyranthemum escarrei and Echium decaisnei.|
It appears always sheltered in areas that are difficult to access.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat affecting the different subpopulations is grazing. Furthermore, the fruits of this shrub are frequently attacked by insect larvae. Occasional droughts are also affecting the species. One subpopulation (Degollada de Aguasabina) is as well affected by the presence of a highly used hiking path that goes through it.|
This species is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national catalogue of threatened species and in the regional catalogue of protected species. It is listed Endangered B1b(iii)c(iv)+2b(iii)c(iv) in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).
The taxon occurs in the protected area Reserva Natural Especial de Güígüí and Parque Rural del Nublo, also SACs. Seeds have been collected and stored in the germplasm bank Banco de Germoplasma del Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo.
Proposed measures in order to ensure the conservation of the species are the control of traditional grazing activities, the eradication of wild goats in the protected area Reserva Natural Especial de Güígüí and on Alto de los Molinos, the establishment of population dynamics monitoring programmes and the collection of seeds from every known location to be stored in germplasm banks.
|Citation:||Almeida Pérez, R.S. & Naranjo Cigala, A. 2011. Cheirolophus falcisectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T165224A5992786.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|