Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kunkeliella psilotoclada 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Santalales Santalaceae

Scientific Name: Kunkeliella psilotoclada (Svent.) Stearn
Common Name(s):
Spanish Escobilla de Masca, Escobilla

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-17
Assessor(s): Martín Cáceres, K., Santos Guerra, A. & Marrero Gómez, M.V.
Reviewer(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Kunkeliella psilotoclada is classed as Critically Endangered/Possibly Extinct for it has not been found in the wild since 1983, though it is still believed that new individuals could be hidden in inaccessible areas. Grazing and predation by goats and rabbits limited the expansion of this species and continuously caused its population to disappear.
Date last seen: 1983

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Kunkeliella psilotoclada is endemic to the island of Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Its presence was reported in Barranco de Masca (Buord and Lesouëf 2006) but it has not been found since 1983 (Martín Cáceres et al. 2004). It is believed that seeds could be found eventually in the soil seed bank and that some individuals could be hidden in inaccessible sites.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was last seen in the wild in 1983, when two individuals were found (Martín Cáceres et al. 2004, Buord and Lesouëf 2006). Now it is possibly extinct.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It grows on steep warm and dry crags, where it colonizes ledges and rocky sites, within communities such as Euphorbietum atropurpureae and Echio aculeati-Retametum rhodorhizoides. As accompanying species Paronychia canariensis, Euphorbia obtusifolia, Retama rodorhizoides, Euphorbia atropurpurea, Argyranthemum foeniculaceum, Lotus mascaensis and Kleinia neriifolia have been cited (Martín Cáceres et al. 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Grazing and predation by goats and rabbits have been reported as the main threat to the species (Martín Cáceres et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It has been categorized EX in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national catalogue of threatened species and in the catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands.

The only known population was included in the protected area Parque Rural de Teno (SCI). Plant material is stored in the Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo and seeds of viability unchecked are stored in herbarium sheets (OCR) (Martín Cáceres et al. 2004). Individuals should be produced ex situ and the species should be reintroduced to its former distribution, which would need to be fenced. Field work must be developed in order to clarify the presence of more individuals.

Citation: Martín Cáceres, K., Santos Guerra, A. & Marrero Gómez, M.V. 2011. Kunkeliella psilotoclada. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T165205A5989964. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided