Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carlina diae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Carlina diae
Species Authority: (Rech.f.) Meusel & Kästner
Synonym(s):
Lyrolepis diae Rech.f.
Lyrolepis piae B.Nord.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-04-11
Assessor(s): Bazos, I.
Reviewer(s): Delipetrou, P. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
This plant is endemic to Crete and occurs a few localities in the eastern part of Crete and at the offshore islets Dia, Dragonada, Gianysada, and Sideros peninsula. The extent of occurrence is around 900 km² and the area of occupancy is 32 km². In total there are three to four subpopulations in five to six locations. The total population size is certainly lower than 1,000 mature individuals and each is believed to have less than 250 mature individuals. Grazing by introduced goats causes the populations to decline and confines them to inaccessible cliffs. The populations are probably also severely fragmented. It is therefore assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This plant is endemic to the island of Crete, Greece (Euro+Med Plantbase 2006-2011) where it grows from 5-150 m asl. It occurs at a few localities in the eastern part of Crete and at offshore islets:
  • Dia island (Panagia bay, Kappari bay, east coast)
  • Dragonada islet (west coast cliffs called Kolones)
  • Gianysada islet (north coast cliffs called Portes)
  • Sideros peninsula (cape Mavros, gorge west of Moni Toplou, over Karoumpes bay)
The extent of occurrence is around 900 km² and the area of occupancy is 32 km². (2x2 grid)
Countries:
Native:
Greece (Kriti)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In total there are three to four subpopulations in five to six locations. But there is no systematic estimation of the population size of Carlina diae. Greuter (1995) reported that the two largest subpopulations at cape Mavros and Dragonada consisted of “only some dozens of individuals” each, while there was a single individual at Toplou. He also reported that at Panagia bay on Dia there was a severe population reduction from a large number of plants in 1962 to only three remaining species in 1973 due to overgrazing. The plant was rare in the chasmophytic communities of Panagia bay but more abundant at the eastern coast in 2000 (Kypriotakis 2001). Total population size is certainly lower than 1,000 mature individuals and each is believed to have less than 250 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This plant is found in crevices of steep calcareous rocks close to the sea. It is a chasmophyte but not a halophyte.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Apparently, grazing confines the plant to the most inaccessible cliffs and has caused population decline. According to Greuter (1995), on Dia the plant is threatened by grazing by the Cretan “agrimi” (Capra aegagrus cretica) which was introduced on the island after 1955. Kypriotakis (1997) classified the plant as endangered (according to the old IUCN criteria) due to its rarity and decline by overgrazing. Grazing by goats is a pressure for the plant on Dragonada and Gianysada islets too.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is protected in Greece by the Presidential Decree 67/81. It was included in the Red Data Book (Phitos et al. 1995).
All of the subpopulations are included in the NATURA 2000 sites GR4310003 and  GR4320006.

Citation: Bazos, I. 2011. Carlina diae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided