Map_thumbnail_large_font

Libellula croceipennis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Libellula croceipennis Selys, 1868
Common Name(s):
English Neon Skimmer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J.C. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
L. croceipennis is widespread and common throughout its range, present in protected areas, and with no indication of any population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Middle American species occurs from California, Utah and Oklahoma south to Colombia. It is known from 6 states in the United States of America and 21 states in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas); Nicaragua; United States (Arizona, California, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:L. croceipennis is locally common in many populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Libellula croceipennis occurs at clean streams and flowing ditches, usually wooded but sometimes in the open. Also found in garden ponds in Texas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in some protected areas (national parks, national wildlife refuges, state parks) in the United States. Occurrence south of the United States border have not been documented. It does not appear to require further conservation measures at present.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Libellula croceipennis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165095A80680770. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided