Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythemis simplicicollis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Erythemis simplicicollis (Say, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Pondhawk
French Érythème des Étangs
Synonym(s):
Libellula caerulans Rambur, 1842
Libellula maculiventris Rambur, 1842
Libellula simplicicollis Say, 1840
Mesothemis gundlachii Scudder, 1866
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Erythemis simplicicollis is widespread and common throughout eastern North America and south into Central America. It appears to favour human modifications of wetlands and has become one of the most abundant species in its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread eastern North American and Middle American species occurs from Arizona, North Dakota, Ontario and Maine south to Costa Rica, also in the Bahamas and Greater Antilles. It occurs in 2 provinces in Canada, 41 states in the United States of America, and 14 states and the Distrito Federal in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Belize; Canada (Ontario, Québec); Cayman Islands; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico (Campeche, Coahuila, Colima, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México Distrito Federal, Michoacán, Morelos, Querétaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Nicaragua; United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:E. simplicicollis is an abundant and widespread species, apparently increasing over many parts of its range.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Erythemis simplicicollis occurs at almost any body of water—lakes, ponds, slow streams, ditches, canals—with emergent vegetation. In South seems especially to prefer carpets of floating plants such as water hyacinth (Eichhornia) and water lettuce (Pistia). Shuns unvegetated wetlands. Larvae live among aquatic vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is widespread and common and present in some federal, state, local, and/or private reserves; no further conservation measures seem to be required at this time.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Erythemis simplicicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165090A65832674. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided